SHOP >  CURLS for Women  Curly Q’s for Kids  It’s A Curl For Babies  Curly Hair Care Accessories

Registered CURLS customers can use their existing user name and password to participate in the forum 
Go Back   CURLS forum: Questions, Answers, Tips and Trends for Curly Hair Types > General Curly Hair Discussion Topics > General Curly Hair Discussions
 
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

View Poll Results: Do You Use Products With 'Cones In Them?
No, I avoid using products with silicones in them at all cost! 0 0%
Yes, but I do avoid using products with "certain" non water-soluble silicones in them! 1 50.00%
Yes, I do all the time and am proud to admit it! 0 0%
Yes, I have a tendency to use products with silicones in them sometimes, but certainly not all the time! 1 50.00%
Voters: 2. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2008, 09:14 PM
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 406
soblessed is on a distinguished road
Default Do you use products with 'cones in them?

Well, I know that we all have different regimens. Which is why, I put this question out there: Do you use products with 'cones in them?

Now, for all of you gals out there that don't know what the word silicone means, here is its definition: Any number of polymers containing alternate silicon and oxygen atoms as (-Si-O-Si-O)n1 whose properties are determined by the organic groups attached to the silicon atoms, and that are fluid, resinous, rubbery, extremely stable in high temperatures, and water repellent: used as adhesives, lubricants, and hydraulic oils and in electrical insulation, cosmetics, etc.

Also, there are what is known as water soluble & non-water soluble cones. As, water-soluble cones can be easily rinsed out of the hair with shampoo and water. However, non water soluble cones cause alot of buildup in the hair and they are best removed with a clarifying product.

Common Silicone Ingredients Used In Cosmetics:

Amodimethicone -Trimethylsilylamodimethicone-A non-curable amine silicone fluid for hair care products and decorative cosmetics. Provides water resistance.

Amodimethicone (&) C11-15 Pareth-7 (&) Laureth-9 (&) Glycerin (&) Tridiceth-12-An amine functional micro-emulsion for clear aqueous-based hair products.

Amodimethicone (&) Tridecth-12 (&) Centrimonium Chloride-Cationic emulsion for hair conditioning.

Bisamino PEG/PPG-41/3 Aminoethyl PG-Propyl Dimethicone-Provides excellent hair conditioning without buildup. Ideal for use in products designed to treat collour, perm, sun, and heat-damaged hair.

Bis-Phenylpropyl Dimethicone-A colourless silicone fluid with high RI, low viscosity and volatility, shine enhancement and luxurious feel.

C30-45 Akyl Dimethicone-Superior compatibility with both silicones and organics. Can be used as a thickening agent which gives a unique silky skin feel.

Cetearyl Methicone-A soft, waxy material; excellent lubricity and spreadability.

Cetyl Methicone-Occlusive film forming for skin conditioners.

Cetyl PEG/PPG-15/15 Butyl Ether Dimethicone-A silicone emulsifier for use in the preparation of water-in-oil emulsions. Also offers good emulsification of paraffin oils and vegetable triglycerides.

Cyclomethicone (&) PEG/PPG-20/15 Dimethicone-For formulating water-in-oil emulsions, particularly water-in-silicone emulsions. Excellent asthetics.

Cyclopentasiloxane-Cyclomethicone D5-Provides improved eficacy in antiperspirants and wet combing in hair conditioners.

Cyclopentasiloxane (&) C30-45 Akyl Cetearyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer-Provides a unique feeling during rub-in followed by a soft powdery feel for an extended period. Ideal for cream to powder formulations.

Cyclopentasiloxane (&) Cyclohexasiloxane-Available in three different proportions offering low viscosity, a relatively high volatility and a cyclic structure.

Cyclopentasiloxane (&) Dimethicone-The basis for hair serums. Conditioning without buildup.

Cyclopentasiloxane (&) Dimethicone/Vinyldimethicone Crosspolymer-An elastomer dispersion resulting in a smooth, highly viscous gel with a unique silky feel on application.

Cyclopentasiloxane (&) Dimethiconol-Provides a smooth, velvety feel without greasiness. Useful for skincare and hair conditioning.

Cyclopentasiloxane and Trimethylsiloxysilicate-Silicone resin blended with Cyclopentasiloxane. Provides water resistance.

Cyclotetrasiloxane-Cyclomethicone D4-A volatile silicone for improving skin feel in applications such as anti-perspirants.

DEA PG-Propyl PEG/PPG-18/21 Dimethicone-Enhances the performance of shampoos and conditioners with improved gloss, manageability and moisturizing properties.

Diisostearoyl Trimethyopropane Siloxy Silicate-Highly substantive to skin, has good lubricity and spreadability. Compatible with organic oils and waxes.

Dimethicone Copolyol-Is surface active and particularly useful as an emulsifier when preparing water-in-(volatile) silicone emulsions. Has been more recently used in the preparation of triple phase emulsions such as water-in-silicone-in-water. Used in hair sprays, facial moisturizers/treatments, foundations, styling gels/lotions, antiperspirants/deodorants, anti-aging products, sunscreens (SPF 15 and above), other products with SPF 15, moisturizers, and concealers.

Dimethicone (&) Laureth-4 (&) Laureth-23-Non-ionic silicone emulsion for 2-in-1 shampoos.

Dimethicone (&) Trimethylsiloxysilicate-Water resistant, non-tacky film, ideal for sunscreens.

Dimethicone (from 1 to 1,000,000 cs)-The orginal 'oil'. A complete range is available from the highly mobile 1-20 cs, the popular 50-500 cs and the heavier 1,000-1,000,000cs.

Dimethiconol (&) Sodium Dodecylbenzensulphonate-An anionic emulsion for leave-in hair products. Disperses well in aqueous preparations and give hair good texture.

Diphenyl Dimethicone-A heat-resistant silicone with good film-forming properties. Uses as a skin conditioning and anti-foaming agent.

Disiloxane-Volative replacement for ethanol in APs and aerosols.

Lauryl Methicone Copolyol

PCA Dimethicone-Functional over a broad ph range and offers excellent smoothing, conditioning, and emolliency properties in many different applications.

PEG/PPG-20/15 Dimethicone-Previously referred to as Dimethicone Copolyol. A very versatile, water-soluble polyether modified silicone for use in skin and hair products.

PEG-12 Dimethicone-Previously referred to as Dimethicone Copolyol. A very versatile, water soluble polyether modified silicone for use in skin and hair products.

Phenyl Trimethicone-A very popular high gloss silicone for spray-on hair products. Also provides emolliency and water repellency in skincare products.

Polysilicone-18 Cetyl Phosphate-Color-retaining conditioner for hair products. Also offers thermal protection and a slick, soft after-feel. Excellent solubility and compatibility with most surfactants.

Silicone Resin Spheres (2, 5 & 6 micron)-Fine white spherical particles give slip and lubricity in pressed and loose powders.

Simethicone-A mixture of Dimethicone and hydrated silica, used as an antifoaming agent. Available in two grades.

Stearoxy Dimethicone

Stearyl Dimethicone

Trimethylsiloxysilicate-A solid silicone resin for decorative cosmetics. Provides water resistance.

Trisiloxane-Antifoaming and skin conditioning agent.

* Silicones that are soluble in water and safe to use-Dimethicone Copolyol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein Hydroxypropyl Polisiloxane, and Lauryl Methicone.

* Silicones that are slightly soluble in water and will build up on most types of curly hair: Amodimethicone, Behenoxy Dimethicone, and Stearoxy Dimethicone.

* Silicones that are not soluble in water and build up on the hair: Cetearyl Methicone, Cetyl Dimethicone, Cyclomethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Dimethiconol, Stearyl Dimethicone, Amodimethicone (and) Tricedeth-12 (and) Centrimonium Chloride, and Trimethylsilylamodimethicone.

BTW......I voted yes, that I do use products with cones in them sometimes. As, I don't use products that have cones in them all the time. But, whenever, a new and very interesting hair product comes along and it catches my eye (whether it has cones in it or not), I do give it fair condideration.

Last edited by soblessed : 07-19-2008 at 09:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2008, 04:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 98
luvurcurlz is on a distinguished road
Default

I ticked the second one as I only use water soluble cone products however I do not always use products with cones in them.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Curl Ecstasy Hair Tea Conditioner
This heat activated deep Asian hair tea conditioner will transform dry, damaged, chemically processed or overly stressed naturally curly hair within minutes! This is the DEEP treatment you've been d...
$20.00

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 AM.